LoN Disarmament Section

Mark for connection search

Officers

  • Bryan Fullerton Adams LoN Secretary (LoN First Division) 27/11/1928-26/5/1939 : Secretary of the Naval Sub-Committee of the Permanent Advisory Commission on Military, Naval and Air Questions,
  • Dr. Jur. Thanassis (Athanase) Aghnides LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 1/6/1921-1/8/1922 / LoN Director (LoN First Division) 10/7/1930-1/6/1939
    Representative of Greece
  • Blanche Alexandre LoN Secretary Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division) 1/1/1921-27/10/1927 / LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division) 27/10/1927-30/9/1934
  • Manual Juan Arocha LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 1924-1925
  • Franco Bruno Averardi LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 29/5/1922-1923
  • Robert André Felix Bach LoN Expert/Specialist (LoN First Division) 1/9/1937-10/6/1940 : suspended 10.6.1940
  • Charles Blackman LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 27/11/1925-26/11/1928
  • Bruno Brivonesi LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 1/2/1924-30/6/1931 : Secretary of the Air-Sub. Committee of the Permanent Advisory Commission on Military, Naval and Air Questions
  • Paul Chappuis LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division) 22/2/1924-4/10/1924
  • Luigi Chiappelli LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 17/8/1931-28/2/1933 : Secretary of the Air Sub-Committee of the Permanent Advisory Commission on Military Naval and Air Questions
  • Erik Andreas Colban LoN Director (LoN First Division) 17/12/1927-9/7/1930
    Representative of Norway
  • Francis Colt de Wolf LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 7/5/1931-6/9/1934
  • Speranza Cortese LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division) 29/6/1925-18/12/1925 / LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division) 17/5/1926-15/10/1931
  • Denys Noël Crapon LoN Expert/Specialist (LoN First Division) 10/7/1933-31/8/1937 : Released: 31.8.1937
  • Charles Watson Dawson LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division) 27/9/1926-9/11/1926 : Disarmament Meetings / LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division) 28/11/1926-5/3/1927 : Disarmament Commission "B" / LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division) 5/3/1927-28/4/1927 : Disarmament Meetings / LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division) 15/3/1928-20/6/1928 : Preparatory Commission for the Disarmament Conference
  • Alice Eugénie Dumontier LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division) 12/7/1926-4/5/1929
  • Noel Haviland Field LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 1/5/1936-13/10/1940
  • Lt. Col. Giulo Fier LoN Secretary (LoN First Division) 1/2/1935-13/12/1937 : Secretary of Air Sub-Committee, Desarmament
  • Finn Tage Blichfeldt Friis LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 1/9/1930-27/5/1940
  • Kathleen Mary Goode LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division) 19/4/1923-5/5/1927 / LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division) 10/9/1930-4/10/1930
  • Captain Jean-Baptist Charles Grandiere LoN Secretary (LoN First Division) 24/2/1930-5/7/1931 : Secretary of the Military Sub-Committee of the Permanent Advisory Commission on Military, Naval & Air Questions, Diarmement Section.
  • Marcelle Josephine Guiguet LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division) 1/4/1931-7/1/1940
  • Liba Hersch LoN Assistant (LoN Second Division) 22/7/1924-7/8/1924 / LoN Assistant (LoN Second Division) 28/9/1925-10/1/1926 / LoN Assistant (LoN Second Division) 6/5/1926-31/1/1940 : Released from duties: 1.1.1940
  • James William Hickson LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division) 10/10/1926-3/12/1926
  • John MacKey Hodge LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 5/11/1923-7/12/1925 : Secretary of the Naval Sub-Committee of the Permanent Advisory Commission on Military, Naval and Air Questions
  • Ernest W. H. Jackman LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 1/8/1920-10/11/1923
  • J. Junet League of Nations staff 12/8/1922-9/9/1922 : held unknown position
  • Adrien Lachenal LoN Unspecified (League of Nations staff) 8/9/1922-16/9/1922
  • Nicolas Henri Lahovary LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 1/11/1922-31/10/1923
  • Captain Ugo Leone LoN Secretary (LoN First Division) 16/10/1920-30/9/1924 : Secretary of the Air Sub Committee of the Permanent Advisory Commission on Military, Naval & Air Questions, Disarmament Section / LoN Secretary (LoN First Division) 1/11/1925-9/10/1926 : Secretary of the Air Sub Committee of the Permanent Advisory Commission on Military, Naval & Air Questions, Disarmament Section
  • Hélène Lochet LoN Clerk (LoN Second Division) 18/5/1931-31/12/1940 : Suspended 9.6.1940
  • Salvador Madariga LoN Chief of Section (LoN First Division) 1/8/1922 / LoN Director (LoN First Division) 1/1/1927-31/12/1927
  • Major Vittorio Marchesi LoN Secretary (LoN First Division) 1/1/1930-31/8/1931 : Secretary of the Air Sub-Committee of the Permanent Advisory Commission on Military, Naval & Air Questions, Disarmament Section.
  • Major Maurice Noel Mathenet LoN Secretary (LoN First Division) 5/10/1923-9/7/1933 : Secretary of the Military Sub-Committee on Military, Naval and Air Questions. Suspended from 13.1.1930 to 9.7.1931.
  • Colonel Attilio Matricardi LoN Secretary (LoN First Division) 1/3/1933-31/1/1935 : Secretary of Air Sub-Committee, Disarmament Section.
  • Gladys Beatrice Mawdesley LoN Assistant Secretary (LoN Second Division) 1/1/1921-30/9/1923 : Assistant Secretary and Stenographer.
  • Capitaine Francois Monroe LoN Secretary (LoN First Division) 1/8/1920-27/10/1923 : Secretary, Permanent Advisory Commission on Military, Naval & Air Questions, Disarmament Section.
  • Georges Morel LoN Clerk (LoN Second Division) 23/8/1928-31/1/1940 : Released on 1.1.1940. Died Ocotber 1945.
  • Philip John Noel-Baker LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 5/1/1933-5/7/1933
    Representative of United Kingdom
  • Marc August Nolda LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 30/7/1926-31/12/1933
  • Cosette Catherine Nonin LoN Secretary Stenographer (LoN Second Division) 8/10/1924-13/8/1933
  • John Leslie Palmer LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) : Question mark next to this on the file. No further details.
  • Wilhelm Friedrich Schubert LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 23/4/1925-23/6/1930 : Member of the Intermediate Class, Disarmament Section
  • Nokhem/Nahim Sloutzki LoN Statistician (LoN First Division) 24/3/1922-1928 / LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division) 1928-31/5/1940 : from 12.6.1939 attached to Dept. I
  • Elsie Elizabeth Ware LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division) 18/8/1930-31/1/1933
  • Aline Wertheimer LoN Clerk (LoN Second Division) 23/4/1925-6/9/1925
  • Nancy Williams LoN Assistant Secretary (LoN Second Division) 1/9/1921-31/8/1923 : From 1.9.1921 Assistant Secretary & Stenographer, Disarmament Section.
  • Edith Mary Williamson LoN Secretary Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division) 14/8/1933-31/1/1940 : (released 1.1.1940)
  • Fulvio Zugaro LoN Expert/Specialist (LoN First Division) 13/3/1922-9/10/1922 : Expert, Military Statistical Research

Relationships with other Organisations